WELL DONE MITIGATION, LLC, a/a/o, LAZARO RAMIREZ ESCALONA, Appellant,
[…] Again, additional work would not arise out of the assignment agreement and would not be covered by insurance.
Therefore, we conclude that the assignment agreement did not violate either subsection (7)(a) or (7)(b). However, even if it did, such a violation would not render the entire assignment agreement invalid.
Section 627.7152 includes provisions setting forth what an assignment must entail in order to be valid and enforceable. Specifically, subsection (2) prescribes the requirements and limitations of a valid assignment agreement. See § 627.7152(2)(a), (b). Nested within subsection (2), the legislature deliberately placed the validity language that "[a]n assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable." § 627.7152(2)(d) (emphasis added). Importantly, Citizens never alleged that Well Done Mitigation's assignment agreement failed to comply with subsection (2)'s requirements. Instead, its motion to dismiss focused entirely upon purported noncompliance with subsection (7).